Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Expella Pty Ltd via the website located at www.expella.com.au.

What is “personal information”?

(a) The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

            (i) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

            (ii) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

(b) If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

What information do we collect?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which we may collect and hold about you includes: your name, contact details, mailing and delivery addresses, email address, and any other personally identifiable information that you have provided us in any form you may have submitted to us, or in the course of any other forms of interaction between you and us.

If you provide us with personal information relating to a third-party by submitting such personal information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third-party to provide us with their personal information for the respective purposes.

How we collect your personal information

(a) We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website. For example when you register an account on the website or subscribe to our newsletter.

(b) We may collect personal information from you whenever you interact with us on our social media pages, such as liking our posts, commenting on our posts and private messaging us on our social media.

(c) We also collect cookies from your device which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customize your website experience.

We do not directly collect your credit card details to process your payment or for customer service purposes. Your credit card details are collected, processed and stored directly by our third-party payment processors pursuant to their terms of use and privacy policies. None of your credit card details are permanently stored with us.

Purpose of collection

(a) The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.

(b) We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

(c) By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information directly from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

Access and correction

You may obtain access and/or correct the personal information we hold about you. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

Please note that certain types of personal information access and correction requests may be exempt under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and their respective subsidiary legislations and regulations, as amended from time to time.

Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by our privacy officer and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Overseas transfer

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

Google Analytics and Google Optimize

We use Google Analytics Advertising Features to promote our business.

Please see this link ( https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/user-opt-out) for how your data is collected

and this link (https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/user -opt-out) for instructions on how to opt-out of any Google Analytics data tracking.

How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us by:

Email:      info@expella.com.au

Phone:    (02) 9981 1622

Post:       16 Middleton Rd, Cromer NSW 2099